Crested Crested Crop  ( lat. Trachypithecus pileatus ) is a species of primates from the family of monkeys. It is found in Bangladesh , Nepal , Bhutan , China , India and Myanmar , where it inhabits tropical and subtropical dry forests.
|No rank :||Bilateral symmetric|
|Suborder :||Suckling monkeys|
|Parvotryad :||Narrow-nosed monkeys|
|International Scientific Name|
Trachypithecus pileatus ( Blyth , 1843)
Vulnerable speciesIUCN 3.1 Vulnerable : 22041
There are four subspecies of this primate: 
- Trachypithecus pileatus pileatus - Myanmar and India
- Trachypithecus pileatus durga - Bangladesh and the northern part of the Indian range
- Trachypithecus pileatus brahma - Assam state north of Brahmaputra
- Trachypithecus pileatus tenebricus - India and Bhutan
Wool on the back from dark gray to black, on the belly and chest from creamy white to golden yellow. The exception is the subspecies Trachypithecus pileatus durga , which has an orange belly, sideburns, and throat, as well as the female Trachypithecus pileatus tenebricus , which have a light red belly. The muzzle is black, the crown is dark gray - the darkest in T. p. tenebricus . Cheeks with a yellowish-red tint, ears, palms and feet black. The skin on the sacrum and the inner side of the thighs is light blue, in males the blue tint is more pronounced than in females. Cubs are born with creamy-white hair and pink skin on the ears, palms and feet. The body length of males is from 53 to 71 cm, the body length of females is from 49 to 66 cm. The tail length of males is from 86 to 100 cm, the length of the tail of females is from 83 to 96 cm. 5 to 11.5 kg. 
Form groups of 2 to 15 individuals. In the group usually one adult male, several females and their offspring. There are also small groups consisting of single males. The territory of the group is quite large, often intersects with the territories of other groups, which leads to clashes between males. Dominant males are especially aggressive towards single males. In the diet mainly leaves, as an addition to the diet are fruits, flowers, seeds and bark of more than 35 different types of plants. During the rainy season, the proportion of fruits in the diet increases. They rarely go down to earth, spend the night in the trees.
The mating season from September to January, a slight increase in sexual activity is also observed in April and May. Pregnancy lasts about 200 days, the peak of births from December to April. In litter one cub. The first two months of life the cubs spend with the mother or with another female from the group. At the age of ten months, begin the search for food on their own.   
The International Union for Conservation of Nature has assigned the protection status “Vulnerable” to this species, since according to 2008 estimates, the population has decreased by more than 30% in 36 years (3 generations). The main threats to the population are habitat destruction and hunting.