The Little Kodu  ( Latin Tragelaphus imberbis ) is an African antelope .
|International scientific name|
Tragelaphus imberbis Blyth , 1869
IUCN 3.1 Near Threatened : 22053
Males of small kudu are much larger than females and reach weight up to 100 kg with height in withers about 1 m. Only large males have rather large, screwed horns numbering up to 75 cm. Females weigh only 60 kg. The hair of both sexes is gray-brown and covered with fifteen thin white stripes. On the neck are two clear white spots. The legs are brown with a slight orange tint. While fleeing, the small kudu pulls up his short tail, revealing its white underside.
Unlike the large kudu found throughout Africa, the small kudu lives in a relatively small area, including parts of Tanzania , Kenya , Ethiopia and Somalia . In 1967, one copy was unexpectedly found in a completely different place, namely in Yemen in the Arabian Peninsula . Since then, evidence has increased that these animals live in Saudi Arabia , but appear to be extremely rare or already extinct there. It is impossible to say with certainty whether the Arabian Peninsula is the natural habitat of a small kudu or whether it was brought there by man.
The habitat of this antelope is acacia groves and dense thickets. According to the IUCN assessment, a small kuda depends on human protective measures.
Small kudu almost does not migrate. Females live in small groups of four to ten individuals; bachelor groups also form young males. Adult males live alone and meet females only during the mating season. Small kudu are active primarily at night, but they can stay awake during the day if there is not much heat. The food is mainly consumed by the leaves , but they do not disdain with herbs.
There are 2 subspecies of small kudu ( Tragelaphus imberbis )  :
- T. i. imberbis - Northern Minor Kudu  , plains of east-central Ethiopia , north-west Somalia  ;
- T. i. australis - South Small Kudu  , the plains of southern Ethiopia, Somalia, the extreme south-east of Sudan , the extreme north-east of Uganda , northern, central and southern Kenya , eastern Tanzania  .
- Sokolov V. Ye. The five-language dictionary of animal names. Mammals. Latin, Russian, English, German, French. / edited by Acad. V.E. Sokolova. - M .: Rus. lang., 1984. - p. 135. - 10 000 copies.
- Castello JR (2016) Bovids of the World: Antelopes, Gazelles, Cattle, Goats, Sheep, and Relatives. - Princeton University Press. - Pp. 556-559. - 664 p. - ISBN 978-0-691-16717-6